Important Documents & Additional Information

Learn more about studying and living in California

Click on the tab below to learn more about each topic.

The Social Security Administration will not issue F-1 students a social security number unless they have authorized paid employment. See below to determine what documentation is needed based on your employment status:

  • For on-campus employment, students need; (1) an offer letter from the department they are to be employed by, (2) a verification letter from their Primary Designatied School Official (PDSO) in FIDM's International Students Office. In addition, they must bring with them their passport, visa, most Current I-94 card, and SEVIS I-20.
  • For off-campus employment through CPT students will need an offer letter from their prospective employer, written verification from the FIDM Career Center verifying their eligibility for an internship and/or apprenticeship (FIDM Internship Form), signed off by their academic advisor, in addition to their SEVIS I-20 that annotates their CPT work authorization on the second page, their passport, visa, most current I-94 card and a verification letter from their PDSO.
  • For off-campus employment through OPT students will need to bring their Employment Authorization Document (EAD) card, SEVIS I-20, visa, most recent I-94 card and passport.

For more details refer to the Social Security Administration's web page regarding international students and Social Security numbers.

At the normal conclusion of studies or practical training, F-1 students usually have a 60-day grace period in which to prepare to leave the U.S., to move to a new academic program, or to transfer to another institution. However, certain factors may reduce that grace period to 15 days or to 0 days. Remaining in the United States after ceasing, terminating, or interrupting studies before the completion of the program is a serious violation of F-1 status for which reinstatement is generally not granted. Currently, a reinstatement denial has the effect of subjecting an out-of-status F-1 student to two penalty provisions in the Immigration and Nationality Act: INA Section 222(g) overstay and visa cancellation and INA Section 212(a)(9)(B) unlawful presence. Read more about Reinstatement.

International students attending FIDM are not required to purchase health insurance; it is optional. Due to the high costs of health care in the U.S., it is recommended that students who do not have comprehensive health insurance policies from their home countries purchase some form of insurance while studying in the U.S. This will help to avoid unanticipated medical and/or financial difficulties. Some organizations that provide insurance specifically to international students include: